Thursday, September 29, 2016

Emmys 2016 Full List of Nominations; Who Got Snubbed?

Emmys 2016 Full List of Nominations; Who Got Snubbed?

facebook.com/televisionacad

Advertisement

The full list of Emmys 2016 nomination has come out. There are those who are expected to be there, and there are some who have gone missing.

The Emmys 2016 nomination went live just a few hours ago and as expected Game of Thrones and People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story got the most nods.

Game of Thrones has the most nominations with 23, while People v. O.J. Simpson tallied with 22 nominations. Fargo has 18.

Check the Emmys 2016 Full List of Nominations below

Meanwhile, among those who were snubbed in this year’s television awards was The Good Wife. Two-time winner Julianna Margulies did not receive an outstanding lead actress nod. Three-time nominee Alan Cumming did not receive any recognition as well. There was no nomination too for Emmys 2015 best supporting actress Suzanne Warren for her role as Crazy Eyes on Orange Is the New Black.

Stephen Colbert’s The Colbert Report was a regular nominee and seven-time winner at past Emmys but was also snubbed by the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards. Comedy Central’s The Daily Show also failed to get nomination for the first time in 15 years.

Overall, HBO lead the networks with 94 nominations, followed by FX 56 nominations. NBC has 41 nominations, ABC with 35 nominations, CBS has 35 nominations and FOX has 29 nominations.

The Emmys 2016 ceremonies  will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on Sept. 18 at the the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. It will be aired simultaneously on ABC.

Emmys 2016 Full List of Nominations 

Outstanding Drama Series
“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Mr. Robot” (USA)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Homeland” (Showtime)
“The Americans” (FX)
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Veep” (HBO)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Transparent” (Amazon)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Master of None” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA)
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline” (Netflix)
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, “Homeland” (Showtime)
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” (Fox)
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America)
Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Courtney B. Vance, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager” (AMC)
Idris Elba, “Luther” (BBC America)
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way” (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” (PBS)
Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
Kerry Washington, “Confirmation” (HBO)
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill” (HBO)
Lili Taylor, “American Crime” (ABC)
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
William H. Macy, “Shameless” (Showtime)
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish” (ABC)
Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth” (Fox)
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” (Netflix)
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)
Amy Schumer “Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)
Lily Tomlin “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish” (ABC)
Laurie Metcalf, “Getting On” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” (Netflix)
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Peter Dinklage, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
Kit Harington, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
Michael Kelly “House Of Cards” (Netflix)
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” (Showtime)
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Lena Headey, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
Emilia Clarke, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” Fox
Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family” (ABC)
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Tony Hale, “Veep” (HBO)
Louie Anderson, “Baskets” (FX)
Matt Walsh, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Niecy Nash, “Getting On” (HBO)
Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Gaby Hoffmann “Transparent” (Amazon)
Judith Light, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Jesse Plemons, “Fargo” (FX)
Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo” (FX)
John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager” (AMC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX)
Jean Smart, “Fargo” (FX)
Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager” (AMC)
Regina King, “American Crime” (ABC)
Melissa Leo, “All the Way” (HBO)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Crackle)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)

Outstanding TV Movie
“Luther” (BBC America)
“All the Way” (HBO)
“Confirmation” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” (PBS)
“A Very Murray Christmas” (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series
“The People v. O.J. Simpson” (FX)
“Fargo” (FX)
“The Night Manager” (AMC)
“Roots” (History)
“American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)
“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Max Von Sydow, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Mahershala Ali, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Paul Sparks, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Larry David, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tracy Morgan, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Bradley Whitford, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Martin Mull, “Veep” (HBO)
Peter MacNicol, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Laurie Metcalfe, “Horace and Pete”
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex” (Showtime)
Margo Martindale, “The Americans” (FX)
Molly Parker, “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Melora Hardin, “Transparent” (Amazon)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol” (NBC)
Tom Bergeron “Dancing With the Stars” (ABC)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Jane Lynch “Hollywood Game Night” (NBC)
RuPaul Charles, “RuPauls Drag Race” (Logo)
Steve Harvey, “Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special
“Adele Live In New York City” (NBC)
“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo” (HBO)
“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)
“The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special” (CBS)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”  (PBS)
“Lip Sync Battle”  (Spike TV)
“MythBusters” (Discovery Channel)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives” (Food Network)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way (A&E)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
Gaycation With Ellen Page (Viceland)
Project Greenlight (HBO)
United Shades Of America (CNN)

Outstanding Special Class Program
“The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)
“Grease: Live” (FOX)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show” (CBS)
“69th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
“Becoming Mike Nichols” (HBO)
“Everything Is Copy – Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted” (HBO)
“Listen To Me Marlon” (Showtime)
“Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures” (HBO)
“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
“American Masters” (PBS)
“Chef’s Table” (Netflix)
“Making A Murderer” (Netflix)
“The Seventies” (CNN)
“Woman With Gloria Steinem” (Viceland)

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)
“Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic Channel)
“The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman” (National Geographic Channel)
“Vice” (HBO)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution (Independent Lens)” (PBS)
“Cartel Land” (A&E)
“The Hunting Ground” (CNN)
“Jim: The James Foley Story” (HBO)
“Racing Extinction” (Discovery Channel)
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe,” Episode 1 (Amazon)
Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, “Master Of None,” Parents (Netflix)
Dan O’Keefe, “Silicon Valley,” Founder Friendly (HBO)
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley,” The Uptick (HBO)
David Mandel, “Veep,” Morning After (HBO)
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, “Veep,” Mother (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, “The Americans,” Persona Non Grata (FX)
Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey,” Episode 8 (PBS)
David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones,” Battle Of The Bastards (HBO)
Robert King, Michelle King, “The Good Wife,” End (CBS)
Sam Esmai, “Mr. Robot,” eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot) (USA)
Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL,” Return (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Bob DeLaurentis, “Fargo,” Loplop (FX)
Noah Hawley, “Fargo,” Palindrome (FX)
David Farr, “The Night Manager” (AMC)
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” From The Ashes Of Tragedy (FX)
D.V. DeVincentis, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” Marcia, Marcia, Marcia (FX)
Joe Robert Cole, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,” The Race Card (FX)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)
“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo” (HBO)
“John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid” (Netflix)
“Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping” (Netflix)
“Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted” (HBO)
“Triumph’s Election Special 2016″ (Hulu)