The stars gathered for the 2016 TV Week Logie Awards. The annual event was held on May 8, Sunday, at the Crown Palladium in Melbourne. The Logie Awards is a prestigious institution that celebrates and recognises outstanding performances and contributions to Australian television.

According to The Age, Conrad Sewell was the first musical act to serenade the crowd at the 2016 Logie Awards with an excellent rendition of “Remind Me.” The song is part of the 28-year-old Australian singer’s 2015 EP titled “All I Know.” It peaked at number 22 on Australia’s ARIA Charts.

Conrad Sewell. Amazing. @conradofficial #tvweeklogies #tvsnightofnights #logieawards

A video posted by michaelidato (@michaelidato) on

Molly Meldrum introduced the second act, Delta Goodrem, as she took the stage to perform her new single, “Dear Life.”

The Gold Logie, the highest distinction of the 2016 Logie Awards, was given to Australian writer, musician, lawyer and academic, Waleed Aly. The Gold Logie is awarded to the most popularity personality in the Australian television industry.

In his acceptance speech, Aly addressed the controversy surrounding his nomination and he also gave props to his fellow nominees.

“Each nominee brilliantly distils some separate piece of Australia,” the 37-year-old “The Project” host said, as quoted by “If you step back and look at those pieces assembled, it’s a spectacular mosaic and we should be celebrating that fact.”

Below is the complete list of winners at the 2016 Logie Awards:

Gold Logie for Best Personality on Australian TV – Waleed Aly, “The Project”

Best Presenter – Waleed Aly, “The Project”

Best Actress – Jessica Marais, “Love Child”

Best Actor – Erik Thomson, “800 Words”

Best New Talent – Adam Dovile “Better Homes and Gardens”

Best Entertainment Program – “Family Feud”

Best Drama Program – “Home and Away”

Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program – “The Project”

Best Reality Program – “The Block”

Best Lifestyle Program – “The Living Room”

Best Factual Program – “Googlebox”

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress – Celia Ireland, “Wentworth”

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor – Tim Minchin, “No Activity,” “Stan,” “The Secret River”

Most Outstanding Actress – Deborah Mailman “Render Now: Promise Me”

Most Outstanding Actor – Alex Dimitriades, “The Principal”

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie – “The Secret River”

Most Outstanding Drama Series – “Glitch”

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program – “Gruen”

Most Outstanding Comedy Program – “Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell”

Most Outstanding Children’s Program – “Ready For This”

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage – “KFC T20 Big Bang League”

Most Outstanding News Coverage – “Parramatta Shooting” – Seven News

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report – “The Killing Season” – The Killing Season

Most Outstanding Newcomer Actress – Melina Vidlar, “800 Words”

Most Outstanding Newcomer Actor – Joel Jackson, “Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door”

Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star of Tomorrow – Ky Baldwin, “Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door”